Wednesday, September 4, 2013

GoShiggyGo, Gordon Ramsay, Ironman, Triathlon, Tower 26, IM 70.3, Kona, Shiggy Photographer, Shiggy Ichinomiya GSGPICS.Com, Los Angeles Photography

Photographer: Shiggy Ichinomiya

Tower 26
Time: 6am Sharp. As. Nails.
Session # 17
September 4th, 2013
Motto: "Be Race Ready."

YES, prints are available for you to purchase.
Contact friendly Shiggy!!! Yay!!!
Or click--->>>

Behind the scenes of Chef Gordon Ramsay triathlon training for IM 70.3 in Nevada on Sunday, September 8th 
and for
the Ironman World Championship in Kona on
Saturday, ROCKtober 12th, 2013. 

 (Above: Coach Gerry pointing out the "M" course workout.
Chef Gordon Ramsay in the white Tower 26 cap in the 
middle looks on.) 
 (Above: Gordon Ramsay in the white Tower 26 cap is on his 
2nd loop.)

 (Above: Gordon Ramsay is scowling at the camera.
Ooops, that would be me!!! heheee!!!)
 (Above: After scowling at the camera and realizing it was just 
lil' ol' me, Chef Gordon Ramsay, cracks a smile.
Not a whip, but cracks a smile. Yay!!)
 (Above: Chef Gordon Ramsay with the Santa Monica Pier
in the background. What a great day!!)
 (Above: Coach Gerry instructs the swimmers and Mr. Ramsay
(3rd from left) de-fogs his goggles.)
 (Above: Coach Gerry (top right) tells the athletes to go, go, go and
not loligag as they enter the water.
One of Coach Gerry's pet-peeves is frolicking when entering the water.  Show some ummmmmfff!!
Today's lesson was on "will" and "determination."
In Gerry's pre-swim speech, he talks about how some people, like Diane Nyad, who just swam 110 miles from Cuba to Florida, has DETERMINATION. It may have taken her 35 years to reach her goal, but she NEVER gave up.
Where there is a will!!!
Chef Ramsay wasn't successful overnight.
He worked, nay, he sweat his you know what off and holds 14, yes,
14 Michelin stars!! I goggled it. hehee)
So how is YOUR will and determination???)
 (Above: Beautiful sunny Southern California baby!!)
 (Above: Hi smiley face!!)
 (Above: Looking good Mr. Ramsay.
Gordon knows that NO one can do the work for you. 
You have put in the time. Do the swims. Do the long bike rides.
Do the long runs in order to become an Ironman.
Mr. Ramsay was the 4th car in the parking lot at 5:30 this morning!!!
Practice starts at 6am. What does that tell you?
It tells me that he's a frickin' hard worker.
He has GRIT!!!!
And the willingness to work hard.
Hmmm, maybe I'll ask him to do an Angeles Crest
bike ride!!! 103 miles!!! Climb, climb, climb!!!)

I don't want to sound pompous or anything and I mean this in the most sincere and humble way I can, but I think about the poem below, by George Bernard Shaw a lot!! Especially, "the Harder I WORK, the more I live." Here goes:

"I want to be thoroughly used up when I die, for the harder I work, the more I live. I rejoice in life for its own sake. Life is no brief candle to me. It is a sort of splendid torch which I have got hold of for the moment, and I want to make it burn as brightly as possible before handing it on to future generations."

That pretty much sums up why I love photography. It involves "light" and I love how the poem has the word "torch," in it. "Handing it to future generations" is the gift of a single photograph that can become an heirloom piece and passed from grandmother, to mother, to daughter and to future generations. Leaving a tangible legacy is why I love, love, love what i do. Plus I get the opportunity and privilege to meet soooooo many beautiful people from all walks of life. I'm feelin' kinda blessed. And very grateful.

I also love how Coach Gerry said today that you can't coach "will or determination." Gordon Ramsay like the swimmer Diane Nyad didn't make it overnight. For Diana Nyad it was a 35 year "overnight" journey in the making. Same with Mr. Ramsay. He worked his tail off before he became a Michelin 14 Star Chef.(I goggled it.)

Do what you love. Work hard. Be nice to people. Strive for excellence. Do good work. Always learn, grow and improve. Never stop learning. As Coach Gerry said to me privately, "Mr. Ramsay probably isn't satisfied with what he's doing. He wants to improve. He wants to do better." That keeps him on his toes and that's why he's not resting on his laurels and is out there in the parking lot at 5:30am training for an Ironman, when swim practice starts at 6am. He's HUNGRY!!!! People like that keep me inspired and motivated!!!! Thanks for reading.

Y'up, I don't want to out her, BUT, that's Stella Tong back there
photobombing this near picture perfect photo. Grrrrr. heheee)

Please contact Shiggy for photo shoots:
Directly at

(Above: And this is how the morning started.
Dark. Quiet. Calm. With a gentle 4 minute run out,
and 4 minute run back on the beach.)

(Above: Mr. Ramsay enjoying something Coach Gerry said.)
 (Above: Coach Gerry making everyone laugh and think.) 

 (Above: Yay!!! Mo and Mo------nica!!)
 (Above: Gerry "conducting" the orchestra.)

 (Above: Gerry pointing to the North Tower.
I love how everyone is turning in a weird "yoga" sort of way.)

(Above: See y'all next week.
NEW start time: 6:15am!!!)

Are you a model? Actor? Or just want 
new headshots?
Wanna update your portfolio?
Want photos, just because? 

Wanna update your profile photo for LinkedIn?
Fresh profile pic for your website or Facebook?
Tired of using photos from 5-10 years ago?

Corporate portraits?
Private and exclusive VIP event? I will sign a NDA.
Lifestyle? Fitness? Fashion? Sports? Glamour?
Book a photo shoot.

Contact Shiggy. Fun. Friendly. Fabulous. 
Check for UPDATES on Facebook below:
Please "like" to keep up with upadates